Realization of electrically pumped organic semiconductor laser by combining organic laser dye with organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Toshinori  九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (40521985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機無機ハイブリッドペロブスカイト / レーザー色素 / トランジスタ / キャリア移動度 / 光共振器 / レーザー発振 / 連続励起光 / 有機無機ペロブスカイト / ホール移動度 / 電子移動度 / 自然放射増幅光 / 有機色素 / グレーティング / レーザー / 有機・無機ペロブスカイト / DFB共振器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to enhance performance of field-effect transistors with an organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite semiconductor. We obtained a very high hole mobility of up to 26 cm2 V-1 s-1 in p-channel perovskite transistors by optimizing transistor structures. We also demonstrated the first-ever n-channel operation of perovskite transistors with an electron mobility of up to 4.6 cm2 V-1 s-1 through a source-drain electrode modification. In addition, we investigated the optically pumped lasing properties of an organic semiconductor film embedded into an optical resonator. We demonstrated not only quasi-continuous-wave operation with a very high frequency of 80 MHz but also true continuous-wave operation with a very long excitation duration of 30 ms for the devices. These frequency and time are the highest ever reported in any organic laser device.