Damping property of Mg-Sc alloys using a hybrid model of dislocation and twin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ANDO DAISUKE  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50615820)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIKE JUNICHI  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同センター, 教授 (10261588)
SUTO YUJI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80375196)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマグネシウム / スカンジウム / 制振材料 / 転位型 / 双晶型 / マルテンサイト変態 / 双晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel damping material with hybrid model of dislocation type and twin type using Mg-Sc alloys which can do Martensitic transformation. In this research period, we tried to clear the composition dependence on Martensitic transformation, the damping properties of HCP and BCC phase, and the optimized microstructure with good damping in Mg-Sc binary alloy.
The Martensitic temperature strongly depends on the Sc composition. Furthermore, the martensitic temperature is ambient temperature in Mg-18.6at%Sc. However, the bcc phase is too soft to occur Martensitic transformation without dislocation. Therefore, we would like to propose third element addition for solid solute strengthening of BCC phase. The BCC phase can transform to HCP without variant selection. Therefore, we can make single hcp alloy with random crystal orientation.