Self-assembly and magnetization distribution of colloidal magnetic particles: direct TEM observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yasukazu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30281992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKASE Zentaro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (90372317)
NIITSU Kodai  理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90733890)
Research Collaborator OSHIMA Yoshifumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80272699)
KRISHNAN Kannan M.  University of Washington, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor
ONISHI Ichiro  日本電子株式会社, EM事業ユニット, リーダー
KASUYA Daisuke  日本電子株式会社, フィールドソリューション事業部, 主事
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁性微粒子 / 自己組織化 / 電子顕微鏡 / コロイド / その場観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the basic mechanisms of self-assembly of magnetic nanoparticles dispersed in liquid, with the aid of in-situ transmission electron microscopy (TEM) observations. Collaborating with a research group of Univ. Washington (Prof. Krishnan), we have chosen a solvent that is favorable for TEM studies. The self-assembly of magnetite nanoparticles was observed in two conditions, with and without applied magnetic field. The direct observations demonstrated an essential role of magnetic dipolar interaction in the self-assembly. Brownian motion of the nanoparticles was significant in the colloidal phase.