Novel design concept of organic battery electrodes based on crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Honma Itaru  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (90181560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永村 直佳  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 研究員 (40708799)
笘居 高明  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 講師 (80583351)
Research Collaborator KITADA Yuta  東北大学, 環境科学研究科
SAITO Hayate  東北大学, 環境科学研究科
HANZAWA Kazuki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電池 / 有機活物質 / 結晶成長 / キャパシタ / エネルギー / 結晶工学 / ナノ材料 / 有機結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic materials has attracted much attention as the electrodes in low-cost, environmentally-friendly and high-energy-density batteries. In this study, we analyzed the crystal structural change in organic electrode, and revealed that the crystal growth of organic compound during charge-discharge cycling can become a dominant mechanism of battery degradation. To avoid the organic crystal growth, the control of interface between electrode and electrolyte was effective. Moreover, by applying the organic active materials to electrochemical flow capacitor, the capacitance enhancement was achieved.