Basic Study for Simultaneous Controlling of Shape and Crystal Orientation by Additive Manufacturing : Creation of Single Crystalline Cellular Lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Yuichiro  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10322174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 晶彦  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (00197617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEZAWA AKIHIRO  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10452608)
Research Collaborator DING XIAO
OHNO YUSHI
KAKIUCHI SHUNPEI
TOMINAGA KOSUKE
ZHAO YUFAN
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords凝固・結晶成長 / 3Dプリンター / 積層造形 / 力学特性 / 多孔体 / 構造最適化 / 組織制御 / 格子構造 / 3Dプリンター / 単結晶 / 多結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fundamentals have been studied for developing electron beam melting, a metal 3D printer, as a new method for controlling microstructure. The effects of scanning directions of energy beam and orientation of built object on the crystal orientation were examined for Ni-based superalloys and biomedical Co-based alloys by way of examples. Also, the relationship between energy beam condition and the solidification behavior accompanying the motion of sub-millimeter sized molten pool were investigated. Moreover, the fundamental method for predicting microstructure formation during fabrication has been established on the basis of the evaluation of temperature gradient and migration speed of solidification interface. With the aim to improve mechanical biocompatibility of Co-based alloys, it was also demonstrated that the combination of high strengths and low Young’s moduli is possible through the combination of crystal orientation control by EBM and the lattice design by shape optimization.