Development of High-Performance Li-Ion Batteries: Solving Interface Issue by Hydrides and Liquid-Mediated Film Growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oguchi Hiroyuki  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 准教授 (40570908)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素化物 / 固体電解質 / 薄膜 / 全固体リチウムイオン電池 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 全固体電池 / 界面 / Liイオン / 薄膜電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to rise research and development of all-solid-state lithium-ion batteries to the unprecedented level based on deep understandings about electrode/electrolyte interface phenomena. To this end, I adopted hydrides as solid electrolytes in order to improve both Li ionic conductivity and interface adhesion. In addition, I developed high-quality thin films of Li-ion conductive hydrides that enables investigation of detailed interface phenomena using excellent interface design ability of thin films. The results of this study opened the way for constructing interface design direction and development of high-performance all-solid-state lithium-ion batteries.