Project/Area Number |
15K14158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Inasawa Susumu 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30466776)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | シリコン / 発光材料 / イガグリ形状 / 構造材料 / 亜鉛還元 / 結晶構造 / イガグリ構造 / 酸化消光への耐性 / 放射状結晶構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our motivation in this work is to develop a new type of photoluminescent silicon particles with high resistance for oxidation and subsequent quenching. We used trenched microparticles, obtained by chemical etching of microparticles formed via zinc reduction reaction of SiCl4. We found fast and slow quenching processes under continuous illumination of UV light. We also found that emission property varied depending on individual trenched microparticles. These results suggest that we are able to obtain important information on trenches with which microparticles show long emission of visible light. We also observed crystalline structure of microparticle before chemical etching. Cross sectional TEM images revealed that dislocations along Si{111} planes were the origin for the radially-developed crystalline structure inside the microparticles. Control of radial dislocations is a key issue to obtain microparticles with a desired trench structure.