Evaluation of size effect and critical size for perfect shape recovery in shape memory alloy by micro-sized testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inamura Tomonari  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60361771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSODA Hideki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (10251620)
TAHARA Masaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80610146)
SONE Masato  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30323752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生体用形状記憶合金 / 微小材料試験 / サイズ効果 / 微小材料 / 形状記憶合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of size-effect of shape memory properties is necessary because the size of the material is becoming smaller in medical devices such as stents which is made of shape memory alloys. Effects of specimen size on shape memory properties is investigated in Au-based and Ti-based shape memory alloys using micro-testing machine in this study. The stress-induced martensite transformation behavior is independent of the specimen size (in the order of 10 micron meter), whereas superelastic deformation behavior seemed to be affected by the relative size between martensite plates and specimen size. Micro-sized specimen exhibited ductile plastic deformation behavior and perfect superelasticity even though the macro-sized specimen is brittle.