Investigation of New Ammonia Synthesis Process Utilizing Vanadium-Based Hydrogen Permeable Alloy Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yukawa Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素透過金属膜 / バナジウム / アンモニア合成 / 解離触媒 / 水素透過膜 / エネルギーキャリア / 水素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vanadium is known to have a dissociation ability of nitrogen molecule into nitrogen atoms. Also, active atomic hydrogen is supplied continuously through hydrogen permeable metal membranes.In this study, the possibility of the idea of new ammonia synthesis process by utilizing V-based hydrogen permeable alloy membrane has been investigated in a fundamental manner.
It is found that the deposition of Pd-Ag alloy on the outlet side surface is needed for V-based alloy membrane for hydrogen permeation. While keeping the hydrogen permeation condition, nitrogen gas is flowed to the outlet side surface of the membrane samples, and the reaction gas is examined. As a results, ammonia is formed for the membrane sample coated in a grid pattern with Pd-Ag alloy on the outlet side surface. In addition, the alloying effects on the affinity between vanadium and nitrogen have been investigated by first principle calculation of electronic structures.