The graphene/silicon photoelectrode for solar energy conversion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Hiroyuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA TORU  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグラフェン / 光電気化学 / シリコン / 表面処理 / 2次元材料 / 光水素発生反応 / 電気化学 / 半導体電極 / 酸化防止膜 / 表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We immobilized the graphene derivatives, Graphene Oxide (GO), on the hydrogen-terminated Si(111) surface. Because of the gas barrier properties, the immobilized sheets are expected to be the protective coating against the surface oxidation, which forms the insulating silicon oxide layer. In this study, we studied graphene derivatives/Si interfaces by using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, atomic force microscopy, and electrochemical measurements. The preserved conductivity and electrochemical properties clearly showed the barrier properties of the sheet against oxidation.