Materials Science of interface-mediated pseudo-plasticity and its engineering applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INUI HARUYUKI  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30213135)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords異相界面 / 擬塑性 / マイクロクラック / マイクロピラー / 試験片サイズ依存性 / 動的その場観察 / 変形能 / 破壊靱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms as well as conditions for the appearance of interface-mediated pseudo-plasticity (IMPP) have been investigated with intermetallic compounds in the Fe-Zn system appearing on the surface of GA (galvanized) steel. Brittle failure is observed for micropillars of the combination of ductile Γ and brittle Γ1 phases when the compression axis is parallel to the interphase boundary. For micropillars of the combination of ductile ζ and brittle δ1p phases, on the other hand, plastic flow exceeding 10% plastic strain is observed with slip lines and microcracks being on the surface of the ζ and δ1p phases, respectively. This is clear indication that the δ1p phase can deform plastically through IMPP in the presence of the interphase boundary with the ζ phase, even though the δ1p phase itself alone is brittle. The phenomenon of IMPP occurs only when the thickness of the brittle δ1p phase is small and the critical thickness of the appearance of IMPP is found to be 5 μm.