In-situ neutron diffraction analysis on carbon partitioning behavior during dynamic ferrite transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Akinobu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60451994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動的フェライト変態 / 加工熱処理 / 中性子回折 / 炭素分配挙動 / 中性子線回折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermomechanical processing that involves precisely controlled deformation and heat treatment at elevated temperature has been practically used to obtain fine-grained ferrite structures. Nowadays, a new concept of process utilizing dynamic ferrite transformation has been received much attention because ultrafine-grained structure with a mean grain size of approximately 1 um can be achieved. The present study investigated partitioning behavior, transformation kinetics, and change in lattice defects during dynamic ferrite transformation by in-situ neutron diffraction analysis. The results suggest that partitioning behavior of alloying elements changes from para- to ortho-equilibrium with the progress of dynamic ferrite transformation.