Production of gradient functional aluminum alloys by means of liquid metal diffusion from the surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Horikawa Keitaro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50314836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液体金属 / 傾斜機能材料 / 粒界 / 破壊 / 偏析 / 無害化 / アルミニウム合金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gradient functional aluminum and Al-Mg alloys were newly produced by means of the heat treatment in the liquid bismuth or indium. The deformation performance at high temperature were affected by the heat treatment caused by the grain boundary diffusion of bismuth atoms. In the high temperature testing, flow stress was decreased, and the ductility were increased. The effect on the deformation is more prominent in the case of Al-Mg alloys, rather than that of pure aluminum.