Elastic properties of Mg alloys and Mg-based intermetallic compounds whose single crystals are not easily grown
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tane Masakazu  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (80379099)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAYAMA TSUYOSHI  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40333629)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords弾性率 / 単結晶 / マグネシウム合金 / 結晶配向性 / マイクロメカニックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inverse Self-consistent (iSC) and inverse Voigt-Reuss-Hill (iVRH ) approximations which can determine the elastic constants of single crystals from those of polycrystals were applied to pure Mg polycrystals prepared by an extrusion process, and the validity of the approximation methods was clarified. Furthermore, the iSC approximation was applied to an Mg-3 mass% Zn-1 mass% Al polycrystal, whose single crystal is difficult to grow, and its single-crystalline elastic constants were determined. In addition, an Mg-44 mass% Al alloy (Al12Mg17 compound) single crystal was grown and its elastic properties were measured using resonant ultrasound spectroscopy combined with electromagnetic acoustic resonance.