Development of bone function-mimetic metallic implants that is recognized as "bone" itself
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takayoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石本 卓也  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50508835)
當代 光陽  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10610800)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属粉末積層造形法 / 形状制御 / 組織制御 / 異方性 / 集合組織 / 多孔体 / 金属積層造形法 / インプラント / 力学機能制御 / 低ヤング率化 / 積層造形法 / 骨力学機能 / 低ヤング率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We challenged the development of metal implant materials for bone replacement that is recognized as bone itself by controlling the anisotropies of shape and microstructure under a metal additive manufacturing technology. For the shape control, arbitrary configuration of solid part enabled control of wide range of Young's modulus with isotropic and uni-, bi-, and tri-axial anisotropies. For the microstructural control, crystallographic texture was controlled by scan strategy of heat source. <001> preferential orientation was realized, which resulted in low Young's modulus in the <001> oriented direction. We achieved a highly functionalized implant materials under additive manufacturing controlling the shape and microstructural anisotropies.