| Project/Area Number |
15K14168
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
LI HAIWEN 九州大学, 水素エネルギー国際研究センター, 准教授 (40400410)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 一貴 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 特別准教授 (80451615)
小倉 鉄平 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90552000)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 水素化物 / 二酸化炭素 / メタン化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we systematically investigated the chemical reactions between M(BH4)n (LiBH4, KBH4 and Mg(BH4)2) and CO2 by focusing on the electrostatic interaction between Hδ-in hydride and Cδ+ in CO2. The reaction between LiBH4 or α-Mg(BH4)2 and 1 MPa CO2 started to proceed only when the temperature is increased up to 120 °C. In contrast, γ-Mg(BH4)2 with nanoporous structure started to react with 0.1 MPa CO2 even at a temperature as low as room temperature. This suggests that CO2 adsorption by nanopores contributes significantly to the chemical reaction. The chemical reaction between KBH4 and CO2 was found to proceed during mechanical milling or heating process. The main solid product was identified as K[HxB(OCHO)4-x] (x =1―3). It is worth noting that the formation of methanol is confirmed except for the emission of hydrogen and CO. This proves that CO2 can be reduced by hydride like KBH4 without catalyst, which provides a new way for CO2 conversion to hydrocarbon fuels.