Creation of laminated pi -type thermoelectric power generation module using dissimilar metal direct bonding technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (70344166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 創  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域研究戦略部, 主任研究員 (20371065)
浅沼 博  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40167888)
柳迫 徹郎  工学院大学, 工学部, 助教 (80784628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱電発電 / ゼーベック効果 / 直接接合 / ニッケル / アルミニウム / アコーディオン構造 / 熱電デバイス / エナジーハーベスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a new stacked π-type structure sandwiched between an insulating layer using a metal direct bonding technology. By using this technique, significantly lowered layered structure the electrical resistance of the joint portion, because it can be produced by laminating at least one hundred sheets at a time, even when using a metal material having low Seebeck effect, a sufficiently practical level. And by utilizing the anodic oxide film formed on the aluminum surface as an insulating layer, to prepare an accordion structure device adhered by the bonding portion of the π-type structure. With such a structure, increasing the cooling performance, the structure itself can correspond to the shape of the heat source has a flexibility.