| Project/Area Number |
15K14170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Satoshi Tsutsui 公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (70360823)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鬼丸 孝博 広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50444708)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Yoshio Kobayashi 電気通信大学, 情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (30221245)
| Research Collaborator |
Goh Swee K. the Chinese University of Hong Kong
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | カゴ状物質 / ゲスト原子 / フォノン / 熱伝導度 / 磁性 / ラットリング / メスバウアー効果 / 非調和フォノン / 部分フォノン状態密度測定 / 核共鳴非弾性散乱 / クラスレート化合物 / 熱伝導 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has been focused on cage-structured compounds expected to be a candidate of thermoelectric materials. Particularly, we have investigated cage-structured compounds having a magnetic guest atom, which is important for thermal insulation, in order to reveal relationships between thermal insulation and magnetic properties in cage-structured compounds. One of the important obtained in the present work is the fact that guest atomic motions in type-I clathrates, which correlate with thermal insulation, are more sensitive to number of their carriers than their ferromagnetic ordering.