Tailoring of superoleophobic stainless steel surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Habazaki Hiroki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50208568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Etsushi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (80610443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超撥水 / 超撥油 / ステンレス鋼 / アノード酸化 / ウェットプロセス / 有機単分子膜 / 電解エッチング / 階層構造表面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fabrication of anti-fouling and ice-phobic surfaces on practical metallic materials, such as stainless steels, is of importance in daily life and for industrial applications. In this study, we successfully fabricated superhydrophobic and superoleophobic surfaces on stainless steel. The surfaces were obtained by preparing the hierarchical micro-/nano-scale rough surfaces, and the roughness was introduced by single chemical or electrochemical etching of stainless steel and following novel anodizing technique.