Coarse ferrite grain formation by variant selection rule and extremely improved high-temperature strength in ODS steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ukai Shigeharu  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (00421529)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマッシブ変態 / 動的フェライト変態 / ODSフェライト鋼 / ODS / 熱間圧延 / 相変態 / フェライト鋼 / 加工・熱処理 / ODS鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 9CrODS steel can be transformed to ferrite during hot-rolling at austenite phase above Ar3 temperature (780°C). It was originally revealed that this dynamic ferrite transformation is not by variant selection rule, but by “massive transformation”. The fcc to bcc structure change by massive transformation can be controlled through sequential displacement of Fe-atoms at the fcc/bcc interfaces rather than long distance diffusion of carbon, which enables to complete the ferrite transformation within short period (0.044 sec) of hot-rolling. The coarse ferrite grain produced by massive transformation contains agglomeration of the fine grains with similar crystal orientation. Tensile strength at 700°C cannot attain the expected one, which is attributed to the selective slip deformation at low-angle grain boundaries inside coarse grain.