Project/Area Number |
15K14173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
LIU XINGJUN 厦門大学, 材料学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ヒートシンク / 熱膨張係数 / 熱伝導率 / Cu合金 / ステンレスインバー合金 / 2相分離 / ハイブリッド組織 / パワー半導体 / 2相分離 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent progress of power semiconductors requires the development of high performance of low coefficient of thermal expansion and high thermal conductivity. In this work, new type of hybrid microstructure with egg-type powder which shows that inner part is Fe-Co-Cr rich phase and outer part is Cu-rich composition is designed. The following results were obtained. (1) Not only egg-type microstructure but also the dispersion structure of Cu-rich and Fe-Cr-Co rich phase were observed. (2) The higher value of thermal conductivity was obtained by sintering procedure. Furthermore, the good properties of thermal conductivity was obtained by spark plasma sintering at 980℃ under 50MPa. (3) The hybrid structure of Fe-Co-Cr-W Invar alloy and Cu shows that the coefficient of thermal expansion and the thermal conductivity are 103.6ppm/K and 46.7 W/m・K, respectively.