Improvement of Corrosion Resistance of Metallic Materials by the Formation of Supersaturated Solid Solution Phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Muto Izumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20400278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 優  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40599057)
Research Collaborator INOUE WAKA  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
KADOWAKI MARIKO  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腐食防食 / 材料加工・処理 / ステンレス鋼 / Fe-Cr鋼 / 浸炭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Steels were subjected to low-temperature carburizing treatment to add excess interstitial carbon to its surface. Supersaturated solid solution phases of carbon-steel were successively formed on Type 304 stainless steels. No pitting was initiated on the carburized stainless steel in 0.1 M NaCl at 298 K. A mixed gas of H2 and CH4 was found to be suitable for improving the corrosion resistance in chloride solutions. The stability of austenitic phases of the steels was likely to be a key factor affecting the pitting corrosion resistance. The outer region of the carburizing layer was sensitized, but the inner region of the carburizing layer indicated superior corrosion resistance in 0.1 M NaCl.