Project/Area Number |
15K14176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Yokohama National University (2016) Tohoku University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Akihiko 横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20451635)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 化学気相析出 / セラミックス / コーティング / レーザー工学 / ナノコンポジット / ナノ構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have demonstrated that synthesis of nanostructured ceramic coatings in Al2O3, TiO2 and Ta2O5 eutectic systems using chemical vapor deposition under intense laser field. Effects of deposition condition on phase composition, film orientation and microstructure were investigated. In this project, I achieved and reported following results (i) synthesis and one-directional growth of TiO2-SrTiO3 nanocomposite films, (ii) high-speed synthesis of transparent SrTiO3 nanocolumnar films, (iii) first CVD of Ruddlesden popper phases in Sr-Ti-O system, (iv) synthesis of various films in Ta2O5-NaTaO3 system, and (v) first CVD of NaTaO3 single-phase films and their photocatalytic properties.