Research on creation method of nano-lamellar dual phase steel using incomplete transformation of high nitrogen bainite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Furuhara  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50221560)
Research Collaborator Sato Mitsutaka
Shimaya Shota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浸窒処理 / 高窒素オーステナイト / 相変態 / ナノラメラ二相組織 / 相安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create a novel nano-lamellar dual phase structure utilizing an incomplete transformation of bainite transformation in iron alloys, exploration of preparation condition of high nitrogen steels using nitriding and quenching process and the effect of alloying element on the concentration behavior of nitrogen and phase stability of each phase were investigated.
In this study, pure iron and Fe-1mass%M alloys containing Si, Cr, Mn and Mo were used as starting materials. The samples with uniform nitrogen concentration were successfully obtained by controlling the partial pressure of introduced gas and treatment temperature. In the subsequent isothermal transformation treatment, formation of iron nitride was suppressed by Cr and Mo addition, and it became clear that a large amount of austenite retained.