Project/Area Number |
15K14179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ダイヤモンド / CVD合成 / 表面終端構造 / 表面研磨 / 欠陥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop ultra-precision polishing technology of diamond by the realization of F-terminated surface structure in the polishing environment. It was on the basis of the concept that it could be easy to cut the C-C bond of the fist layer C atoms of the F-terminated diamond, because the electron of the C-C bonds is segregated to the F side. In the ultra-high vacuum environment, we succeeded in changing the diamond surface to H, O, F termination structure or relaxation structure without termination atoms. On the other hand, unfortunately, in an atmospheric polishing environment, we were unable to find out the exchange reaction of the terminal element to the expected F atom by the chemical treatment such as acid within the research period. From the above, although it is not possible to judge the possibility of the original idea, it is considered to be worth checking continuously.