Study on process of controlled novel microstructure in high temperature stable nanoparticle composite vared for nanospace
Project/Area Number |
15K14180
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA MASAKUNI 名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (30252315)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 多孔質 / 自己組織化 / 焼結 / ナノ粒子 / 環境浄化 / アルミナ / 複合材料 / ランタン / 触媒 / 担体 / コート層 / フィルター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The thermally induced microstructure changes of alumina based nanocomposite was examined for the purpose of nanoparticles, dispersed and bared for free space, which is important for catalytic application. The modified aluminas were heated in the temperature range of 1000-1300℃, and characterized by surface area measurement, X-ray powder diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscope (SEM), and transmission electron microscope (TEM). The solid state reaction of lanthanum oxide with matrix alumina lead to form complex oxide nanoparticles as the secondary particles of alumina. The relationship among phase development, surface structure and sintering phenomena will be discussed.