Thin film formation of refractory metals using mist CVD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKENOUE Takumi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 正男  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (60361648)
平藤 哲司  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (70208833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリフラクトリーメタル / タングステン / モリブデン / 炭化物 / ミストCVD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, various precursors and solvents were examined for thin film formation of refractory metals by solution-based mist CVD method.
The case of using a source solution containing oxygen atoms in the precursor or solvent, an oxide thin film was obtained.However, when an acetonitrile solution of molybdenum chloride or tungsten chloride was used as a source, molybdenum carbide or tungsten carbide was formed above 650 oC. These results were in good agreement with the stable region considered from the equilibrium reaction of the precursor and solvent thermal decomposition products.
As described above, it was shown that mist CVD method can be applied to film formation not only oxide but also carbide or another compound by appropriately selecting precursor and solvent of source solution.