Ductility improvement mechanism of pure titanium sintered materials with hydrogen and their strengthening behavior by hybrid texture formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH KATSUYOSHI  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (50345138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粉末冶金 / 純チタン / 水素 / 集合組識 / 相変態 / 塑性加工 / 集合組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To fabricate pure titanium (Ti) sintered materials with high strength and excellent ductility by using hydrogen element, which is one of the ubiquitous elements, the following processes were investigated; [1] direct use of TiH2 powder as starting materials, [2] in-process microstructures control via phase transformation by hydrogen atoms (β-phase stabilizer), [3] strengthening effect by α-Ti grains refinement and hybrid texture formation, and improvement ductility by deformation (tensile/compression) twins control using TiH2 needle-like compounds. For example, Ti-0.33 wt.%H sintered material showed a good balance between strength and ductility such as 0.2%YS of 990MPa, UTS of 1158 MPa and 23.9% elongation at room temperature.