Development of High Performance Mg2Ni Hydrogen Storage Alloy with Nano-Grained Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Horita Zenji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20173643)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素貯蔵合金 / Mg合金 / 超微細結晶粒 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 結晶粒界 / 巨大ひずみ / 高圧ねじり加工 / 水素結合エネルギー / 格子欠陥 / 積層欠陥 / 結晶・組織制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mg alloys were processed by high-pressure torsion so that the grain refinement occurred to the nanosize. Hydrogen absorption became feasible at 423 K with faster hydrogen kinetics. This was due to the introduction of high densities of planar lattice defects such as grain boundaries and stacking faults. High rotation numbers of HPT processing for an MgZr alloy led to atomic order mixture of the elements and it was possible to absorb ~1 wt.% of hydrogen under 9 MPa in ~20 s at room temperature and fully desorb the hydrogen in the air. Two Mg alloys, Mg4NiPd and Mg4NiSn of which compositions were determined based on binding energy engineering, were also processed by HPT. Hydrogen absorption of 1.3% and 0.4%, respectively, was achieved after short time exposure to hydrogen atmosphere at 353 K.