Project/Area Number |
15K14184
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Yang Ming 首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90240142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 徹英 首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 助教 (70614543)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | マイクロ投薬システム / 金属粉末酸化 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 粉末プロセス・粉末冶金 / 金属粉未酸化 / 体積膨張 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed an energy-free DDS which bases on oxidative expansion of Fe powder for transdermal dispensing of drug. The influential factors on oxidative expansion were investigated by using various kinds of Fe powders, and a prototype of micro pump was fabricated using molding of polymer. The results show that it is important to prevent aggregation and increase fluidity of Fe powder during the oxidation, and Fe powder mixed with lubricant powder of 1.0 wet % has good condition of aggregation-proof during oxidative expansion. The micro pump can pumping liquid with flow rate of 0.8 µl /min under the backpressure of 5 kPa. The results show that Fe powder has the potential to be a driving source instead of electrical energy for micro pump, and to be used as a transdermal dispensing of drugs.