Synthesis of beta-C3N4 by the dual-microwave plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Takai Osamu  関東学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40110712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 智永  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20611156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords硬質窒化炭素膜 / マイクロ波CVD装置 / 薄膜 / プラズマ / β-C3N4 / マイクロ波 / 基板加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-C3N4 is theoretically predicted that the bulk modulus becomes a very large value of 427 GPa, which is comparable to the measured value of the bulk modulus of diamond of 442 GPa. However, it could not be realized by experiment. In this study, synthesis ofβ- C 3 N 4 has been tried by a dual microwave plasma chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method. We have developed the dual microwave plasma CVD system and developed a method to deposit carbon nitride film by independently controlling carbon and nitrogen radical sources.