Development of plasma nitriding in specimen with narrow gap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Junji  大同大学, 工学部, 講師 (50713046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプラズマ窒化処理 / 微小隙間 / 化合物層 / 微小隙間内面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new plasma nitriding technology using dc and RF glow discharge were performed in order to increase the surface hardness in the slit of tool steels. The following conclusions were drawn.
1. In dc and RF glow discharge plasma, Diffusion-based nitriding can be attained by controlling the sample potential, that ultimately maintain neutral particles. 2. RF plasma nitriding of the tool steel were obtained a surface hardness of more than two times that of the untreated sample in high vacuum atmosphere (0.6 Pa). 3. The nitriding speed of new dc glow discharge plasma process is 20% faster than that of conventional glow discharge plasma. 4. The inner sample surface with a gap of 1mm can be hardened by new plasma nitriding. The results obtained were as-finished mirror finish with deep diffusion layer and a hardness of more than two times that of the untreated sample with narrow gap.