Formation of hydrogen super capacitor by electrodeposition in ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Mikito  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00292053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 永佳  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30578026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素化ナトリウム / イオン液体 / キャパシタ / 水素吸蔵媒体 / 電解合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, formation of sodium hydride was investigated by electrochemical method. Electrochemical measurements as basic study were carried out in NaTFSI-TEATFSI mixture ionic liquid with hydrogen bubbling or argon bubbling. In the argon bubbling, cathodic current of only sodium electrodeposition was observed.In the hydrogen bubbling, the other cathodic current was observed at higher potential than it of sodium electrodeposition. This result suggests the formation of sodium hydride by electrochemical method.