Development of a synthesis method of titanium plates and its alloys by electrochemical reduction of titanium oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University (2016-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hideaki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (10581746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 正史  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70143386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords溶融塩電解 / 電気分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrochemical measurements were carried out with an electrolyte containing lithium and titanium oxides in order to observe the reduction of titanium ions in molten oxide. Appropriate materials for the electrolyte container and anodic reactions at a counter electrode were discussed. Stable measurements were conducted when a zirconium oxide crucible was used not only as a container for molten oxide but also solid state electrolyte. The zirconia crucible was immersed in molten iron-carbon alloy which acts as the anode. Using the experimental setup developed in this study will elucidate in greater detail electrochemical reactions of titanium in molten oxide.