Improvement of recycling of precious metal catalysts combined with oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Maeda Masafumi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70143386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 秀顕  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 講師 (10581746)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords貴金属触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactions between platinum oxide and cerium oxide were investigated in order to discuss behaviors of precious metal catalysts under oxidizing conditions at high temperatures. Experiments were carried out with reference to a synthesis method of Adam’s catalyst, which was formed in molten nitrate. Platinum and cerium oxides were co-precipitated in molten nitrate, and the reaction products were characterized. SEM observation and XRD analysis indicated that the platinum oxide dissolved in the cerium oxide and became more stable at high temperatures compared to an isolated platinum oxide.