Project/Area Number |
15K14194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagira Tomoya 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (00379124)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超音波振動 / その場観察 / 音響流 / X線イメージング / 溶断 / 放射光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Time-resolved X-ray imaging was developed to directly observe the microstructural evolution under the influence of ultrasonic vibration in Sn-21mass%Bi alloys. Simultaneously with a circulating convection ahead of dendrite tips, the longitudinal oscillation of dendrites at a low frequency (20 Hz) occurred immediately after an imposition of ultrasonic vibration. The growth morphology changed from dendritic to cellular at the dendrite tip, where the fragmentation rarely occurred. In the mushy region, the dendrite fragmentation frequently occurred at the downstream side. This is likely due to the agitation of liquid induced by the dendrite oscillation as well as the circulating convection. The solute concentration in flowing into the mushy zone was different depending on the direction of acoustic streaming flow, caused the remarkable microstructural changes such as the change in solid fraction, dendrite fragmentation, and channel segregation.