Development of the electrodeposition process for functional polymer films containing cation onto steel sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Hiroaki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (70325504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大上 悟  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90264085)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電解重合 / ポリアニリン / 鉄 / 耐食性 / シュウ酸 / パラトルエンスルホン酸 / 定電流法 / 定電位法 / ポリピロール / ドーパント / 定電流電解 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / 定電位電解 / 不動態 / アノード電解 / p-トルエンスルホン酸 / 支持電解質 / 分極曲線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyaniline films were formed on an Fe substrate using the oxidative electropolymerization technique at 288 K. Although the polyaniline films were partially formed in solutions of pH 2-4, the films completely formed and their surfaces became smooth when deposited in solutions of pH 7-10. Polyaniline films with smooth surfaces and good corrosion resistance were obtained at 8-30 A・m-2, whereas the films obtained at current densities greater than 50 A・m-2 exhibited non-uniform surface morphologies and poor corrosion resistance. Films obtained at anode potentials of 0.4 V and 0.8 V were not formed completely, and the films formed at an anode potential of 2.0 V exhibited very rough surfaces. In the case of polyaniline films formed in an electrolyte solution containing both p-toluenesulfonic acid and oxalic acid, the Fe exhibited improved corrosion resistance, and the films exhibited good adhesion to the Fe substrate.