Process control of hemispherical silicon solar cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Hirofumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90264069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成田 一人  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50404017)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結晶成長 / ファセット / 双晶 / 金属生産工学 / 電子・電気材料 / ファセット成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A development of film deposition process without a cutting process is necessary due to the possession of silicon resources of solar cells. Therefore, a misty molten metal specimen using water, low melting point alloys and bismuth alloy, which has facet solidification and is similar to silicon, were fabricated and analyzed their microstructures. The pressure to pump molten metal influenced the square of the propellant gas velocity and density when the gas flow velocity was relatively high, but the suction power became low due to entrainment phenomenon and gas inflow, when the flow velocity was low. The thickness and the surface roughness of the formed specimen became unstable depending on the distance and angle from the nozzle. Furthermore, the microstructure became finer and homogenized at specimen edge positions, and it was thought that similar phenomena occurred in silicon specimen.