Project/Area Number |
15K14201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Kanazawa University (2016) Shinshu University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 結晶多形 / 多形転移 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 薬物 / テオフィリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This work aims to elucidate the mechanism of a polymorphic phase transition of drugs treated by a new technique of decompressing carbon dioxide after contacting the drugs to supercritical carbon dioxide. In this work, we examined the effects of several operating parameters such as temperatures and pressures of supercritical carbon dioxide, decompression rates of carbon dioxide from supercritical conditions to an atmospheric pressure condition, and drying states of drugs: moisture in the drugs on a polymorphic phase transition of theophylline in supercritical carbon dioxide. In case of changing temperatures, pressures, and decompression rates, a new polymorphic phase transition was obtained. When theophylline samples after fully drying were contacted to supercritical carbon dioxide, polymorphic phase transitions were not obtained. This result showed that the moisture in theophylline would affect the polymorphic phase transitions of theophylline treated by the present technique.