A Challenging Study for Development of Theory of Transport Phenomena in Mesoscale Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yasunori Okano  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90204007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一憲  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402500)
重田 育照  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (80376483)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移動現象 / 数値解析 / メゾスケール / ナノスケール / 分子動力学 / 数値流体力学 / マランゴニ対流 / 物質移動 / 流動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effect of space scale on Marangoni convection was numerically investigated by using both of Molecular Dynamics (MD) and Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD). Both the CFD and MD simulations show that four vortices were developed after deformation of the liquid film. Solutes were transferred along the liquid-gas interfaces by solutal Marangoni convection. The results of the CFD simulations qualitatively agree with that of the MD simulations. However, there are quantitative differences in terms of the maximum velocity in the liquid film and deformation rate and width of the liquid film. Numerical model by using S-CLSVOF method and considering Langevin equation was developed to expand CFD to nano-scale calculation.