Photochemical Morphology Control of Metal Nanoparticles Based on Their Plasmonic Absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Takayuki  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 教授 (80208800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白石 康浩  大阪大学, 太陽エネルギー化学研究センター, 准教授 (70343259)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属ナノ粒子 / プラズモン / 光化学 / 調製 / サイズ制御 / モルフォロジー / 液相合成 / 金 / フォトクロミック分子 / 光化学反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied a new method for preparation of metal nanoparticles such as gold, silver, and copper by “light”. We successfully developed a new method consisting of photoirradiation of water containing metal precursors and photoresponsive reducing agent. In that, the added reducing agent behaves as a surface stabilizing agent that suppresses aggregation of the formed metal nanoparticles. The proposed method facilitates the formation of metal nanoparticles with tunable sizes and narrow size distributions.