Development of an Innovative Mixing Device by Incorperating Human Tacit Knowledge and Chaotic Mixing Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Naoto  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50223954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 本多 佐知子  神戸山手短期大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60514916)
白杉 直子  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (80243294)
Research Collaborator HARA Maiko  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
IKEDA Kazuya  神戸大学, 工学部, 学生
GHOBADI Narges  神戸大学, 大学院工学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords撹拌 / 暗黙知 / 動作解析 / カオス解析 / 調理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on a “tacit knowledge” on agitating motions in cooking. This study observed human agitating motion conducted by five experts and two non-experts. Mixing (whipping) state of fresh cream was evaluated by an overrun which indicates the amount of gas phase and rheology of fresh cream. In the motion analysis, three observation points were set at research subjects’ elbow, wrist and whisk. Mixing behaviors were visualized by food red and recorded by a high-speed camera. The all experts accomplished to reach peak values larger than 100 of the overrun in two times shorter period than the non-experts. In the non-experts’ motions, all motions of elbow, wrist and whisk were strongly synchronized and the time series of displacement showed relatively simple periodic motions. On the other hand, in the experts' motions phase difference of motions among elbow, wrist and whisk was observed and the time-series of displacement showed rather complex and chaotic.