Project/Area Number |
15K14206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 乾燥 / 発泡 / 刺激 / 乾燥履歴 / 乾燥物性 / 真空foam乾燥 / 固体分散 / 真空乾燥 / ニードル刺激 / アモルファス / 香気成分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
“Vacuum foam drying” is a promising drying technique that allows quick and effective desolvation without heating. However, “foaming” occurs randomly even under a sufficiently foamable condition and the timing of the foaming during the drying is hard to be controlled; The heterogeneous foaming results in different drying histories and consequently different characteristics of the dried products. On the other hand, we eventually found that, that, when the vacuum drying was aborted at a certain extent of drying and stimulated by sticking the sample solution with a steel needle, the resurgence of the vacuum drying immediately bring about the foaming at 100% probability. In order to establish the technique to uniform the product qualities obtained by “vacuum foam drying,” the impact of the needle stimulation on the solution foaming was herein investigated under different conditions. The mechanism by which the needle stimulation induces the inevitable foaming was also discussed.