Development of nanodroplets formed by aqueous two-phase system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Shin-ichi  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (00155665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤松 憲樹  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (50451795)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学工学 / 膜 / エマルション / 相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aqueous two-phase system is a biphasic system formed by mixing of a polymer and salt or of two polymers in water, and one of the well-known systems is a combination of poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) and dextran (DEX). In this study, we developed the formation of the aqueous two-phase system in an emulsion droplet, which is a novel system. When Water-in-Oil (W/O) emulsion in which PEG and DEX were contained was prepared by the SPG membrane emulsification technique, followed by the extraction of water in the emulsion droplets, we successfully demonstrated that the aqueous two-phase system was formed in the small droplets.