Low temperature production of light olefins form naphtha using aluminoferrisilicate catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tago Teruoki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (20304743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤墳 大裕  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (90757105)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords触媒・化学プロセス / ゼオライト / アルミノフェリシリケート / 低級オレフィン / BTX / 反応工学 / 石油化学 / 化学工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main objectives of this study were synthesis of aluminoferrisilicate and its application for production of light olefins from methanol (MTO reaction) and de-alkylation of hexyl-benzene. Moreover, low temperature partial oxidation followed by cracking to produce light olefins and BTX was investigated. MFI-type zeolite containing Al and Fe in framework (aluminoferrisilicate) was successfully prepared by hydrothermal synthesis. The zeolite showed the acidic properties corresponding to Al and Fe, and exhibited olefins production from methanol with high yield (approximately 60%). In de-alkylation, the catalyst also showed the cracking activity from hexyl-benzene to produce light olefins and BTX. Moreover, the catalyst also showed the oxidative activity to produce carbon dioxide by adding oxygen gas.