Development of in-situ XAFS technique for the flow-type reactor and its application to hydrothermal synthesis of metal oxide nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takami Seiichi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (40311550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼子 千弥  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80284280)
佐藤 和好  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 助教 (40437299)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水熱合成 / 反応速度 / ナノ粒子 / 金属酸化物 / in situ XAFS / 高温高圧 / 流通式装置 / 表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study reaction process and reaction rate of metal ion in water during hydrothermal synthesis using a flow-type reactor, X-ray absorption fine edge structure (XAFS) was measured with the high temperature XAFS cell developed in this study. The results showed that the XAFS cell can be used to measure XAFS spectra of liquid reactants at high temperature and high pressure. However, a part of the produced metal oxides deposited on the windows of the XAFS cell. Therefore, different type of XAFS cell without stagnant flow was proposed to realize in-situ XAFS measurement using flow-type configuration.