Development of photocatalytic microreactor with separated oxidation/reduction channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagamine Shinsuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30335583)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光触媒 / マイクロリアクター / ナノ構造 / チタニアナノチューブ / 陽極酸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel photocatalytic microreactor was developed, which comprised two stacked channels divided by a metal plate immobilizing a photocatalyst. By the light irradiation to the photocatalyst channel, the photo-induced electrons were transferred through a metal plate to the other channel, and the oxidation and reduction proceeded in the separated channels. The microreactor with stacked channels was built and the oxidation of citric acid in the photocatalyst channel and the reduction of Fe3+ ions in the metal channel were carried out. The production of Fe2+ in the metal channel demonstrated the feasibility of this microreactor. The preparation of TiO2 nanotube/Ti plates by anodic oxidation and their application to photocatalytic microreactor was also studied.