Low temperature synthesis of FeN nanoparticles with supercritical carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takeyasu  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70274503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords窒化鉄 / 超臨界二酸化炭素 / 磁性 / ナノ粒子 / 超微粒子 / 磁性体 / レアメタルフリー / 表面反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fe (acac) 3, or Fe (Cp) 2 was used as Fe source, 25% aqueous ammonia, hydrazine monohydrate, N, N- Dimethylhydrazine, 70% ethylamine aqueous solution, or 40% methylamine aqueous solution was used as N source. The raw material was placed in a hot wall type batch reactor, then supercritical carbon dioxide was introduced, and the mixture was heated to the set temperature and reacted at a predetermined pressure and time.
From the XRD results of the dried samples with ten different combinations of two different Fe sources and five N sources, Fe16N2 was yielded most by a combination of Fe(Cp)2 and a 40% methylamine aqueous solution. Using this combination by changing the temperature, pressure and reaction time, the main components of the sample prepared were Fe(Cp)2, Fe2O3, and Fe16N2. Among them, 200°C, 13 MPa, and 1.5 h was the most suitable for Fe16N2 production. However, the reaction time was 5 h, oxidation and nitridation was confirmed.