Creation and simple fabrication of crystalline silicon film-carbon nanotube flexible solar cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Noda Suguru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50312997)
Research Collaborator YAMASAKI Yuhei
MURAMOTO Rie
FUJITA Makoto
ISHIJIMA Naoya
HASEGAWA Kei
SUGIME Hisashi
OSAWA Toshio
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽電池 / 結晶シリコン薄膜 / 急速蒸着 / カーボンナノチューブ / 塗布 / 簡易製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted this research to realize light-weight, stable, low-cost flexible solar cells using abundant chemical elements of carbon and silicon via simple, rapid, high-yield processes. We developed a rapid vapor deposition process to make Si films to use high-purity Si several ten-times more efficiently than the present bulk crystalline Si solar cells. Si is rapidly deposited at 10 μm in 1 min by heating the Si source to 2000 ℃, much higher than its melting point of 1414 ℃, and grain size larger than 100 μm is realized by changing the temperature of the growth substrates from above to below the melting point of Si. In parallel, simple cell fabrication is also developed. Commercially available carbon nanotube powders are dispersed in water using surfactant, their thin films are fabricated via vacuum filtration. These films are attached to n-Si wafers and power conversion efficiency of 10% is realized. We will combine these technologies toward their practical use.