Upgrading of low-rank coal via deoxygenation and recovery of aromatic chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takao  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中坂 佑太  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30629548)
吉川 琢也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20713267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学工学 / 資源化学プロセス / 化石燃料有効利用技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated two-step process for converting low-rank coal into high-rank coal and recovering aromatic compounds. Regarding to the upgrading of low-rank coal (1st step), non-polar solvent such as toluene was found to be appropriate for co-solvent of water. We examined the effect of reaction conditions and succeeded in producing bituminous-like coal with a high yield at 350 degree C for 2 hour. Next, brown coal-derived organic phase was employed in the reaction over iron oxide-based catalyst. Depolymerization of brown coal-derived compounds proceeded, and aromatic compounds increased after the reaction. Moreover, this process was applied to peat under optimal conditions, resulting in the conversion into sub-bituminous-like coal.